OzCalcs

Victoria stamp duty calculator

Calculate land transfer duty on a Victorian property, including the first home buyer exemption, the home (PPR) concession and 8% foreign purchaser duty. Rates checked against the State Revenue Office on 16 October 2026.

$

Use the contract price, or the market value if that's higher.

Who's buying, and what?

Last checked 16 October 2026Applies to contracts signed in VictoriaHow we calculate

How Victorian stamp duty is worked out

Victoria charges land transfer duty on the dutiable value of a property, which is the price paid or the market value, whichever is greater. Most brackets are marginal, but one isn't: from $960,000 to $2 million, duty is a flat 5.5% of the entire value.

What you pay depends on who's buying:

  • First home buyers pay nothing up to $600,000, and a reduced amount up to $750,000.
  • Other buyers who'll live in the home get lower rates on homes between $130,000 and $550,000.
  • Investors pay the general rates.
  • Foreign buyers pay an extra 8% on top.

Victorian land transfer duty rates

These general rates apply to contracts entered into on or after 1 July 2021.

Dutiable valueDuty
$0 – $25,0001.4% of the value
$25,001 – $130,000$350 plus 2.4% of the value over $25,000
$130,001 – $960,000$2,870 plus 6% of the value over $130,000
$960,001 – $2,000,0005.5% of the whole value
Over $2,000,000$110,000 plus 6.5% of the value over $2,000,000

Home (principal place of residence) rates

If you'll live in the property and aren't using a first home buyer concession, these lower rates apply to homes valued between $130,000 and $550,000. Above $550,000 the general rates apply.

Dutiable valueDuty
$130,001 – $440,000$2,870 plus 5% of the value over $130,000
$440,001 – $550,000$18,370 plus 6% of the value over $440,000
Over $550,000No PPR concession: general rates apply

Stamp duty for first home buyers in Victoria

Eligible first home buyers pay no land transfer duty on a property valued up to $600,000. Between $600,001 and $750,000 the duty is reduced on a sliding scale: the closer the price is to $600,000, the bigger the discount. From $750,000 there's no first home concession. The rules apply to new homes, established homes and vacant land you'll build on.

Home valueFull dutyFirst home buyer pays
$600,000$31,070$0
$650,000$34,070$11,357
$700,000$37,070$24,713
$750,000$40,070$40,070

Who's eligible

  • All buyers are individuals aged 18 or over, buying at market value.
  • At least one buyer is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or New Zealand citizen.
  • No buyer, spouse or partner has received a First Home Owner Grant or first home duty concession before, or owned and lived in a home in Australia for 6 months or more.
  • At least one buyer lives there for 12 continuous months, starting within 12 months of settlement. For vacant land, the deadline is the earlier of 12 months after the occupancy certificate or 36 months after settlement.

Buying a brand-new home valued up to $750,000? You may also qualify for Victoria's First Home Owner Grant, which is separate from stamp duty.

Foreign buyers

Foreign purchasers buying residential property in Victoria pay foreign purchaser additional duty of 8%, on top of normal land transfer duty. It's calculated on the full dutiable value of the foreign buyer's share, with no concessions. If a foreign buyer purchases with an Australian citizen, the extra duty applies only to the foreign buyer's share. The calculator assumes the foreign buyer owns the whole property.

Worked examples

Upgrading to a $500,000 unit you'll live in. The PPR rate applies: $18,370 plus 6% of $60,000. Stamp duty is $21,970, $3,100 less than an investor would pay.

First home buyer, $700,000 townhouse. Full duty is $37,070. Two-thirds of the way through the $600,000 to $750,000 range, the buyer pays two-thirds of it: $24,713.

Investor buying a $900,000 house. $2,870 plus 6% of $770,000. Stamp duty is $49,070.

Family buying a $1,200,000 home. Between $960,000 and $2 million the rate is 5.5% of the whole value. Stamp duty is $66,000.

Foreign buyer, $800,000 apartment. Land transfer duty of $43,070 plus 8% foreign purchaser duty of $64,000, for a total of $107,070.

Common questions

Is stamp duty the same as land transfer duty in Victoria?

Yes. Victoria's official name is land transfer duty, but it's commonly called stamp duty. It's paid by the buyer and collected by the State Revenue Office (SRO).

When is stamp duty paid in Victoria?

It's normally paid at settlement. Your conveyancer or solicitor lodges a Digital Duties Form and arranges payment through the settlement process.

Do first home buyers pay stamp duty in Victoria?

Not if the property is valued at $600,000 or less and you're eligible. Between $600,001 and $750,000 you pay a reduced amount. The concession covers new homes, established homes and vacant land you'll build on.

Why is there a big jump in duty at $960,000?

From $960,000 to $2 million, Victoria charges 5.5% of the whole property value rather than a marginal rate on the part above the threshold. That's why the effective rate stays close to 5.5% across this range.

What is the PPR concession?

PPR stands for principal place of residence: the home you live in. If you're not a first home buyer, a home valued between $130,000 and $550,000 gets lower rates. Above $550,000 there's no PPR discount.

Can New Zealand citizens get first home buyer relief?

From 26 November 2025, New Zealand citizens can count as an eligible buyer alongside Australian citizens and permanent residents. Check the SRO's eligibility rules for your settlement date.

Does the 8% foreign purchaser duty get any concessions?

No. It's calculated on the full dutiable value of the foreign buyer's share, without any first home or PPR concession, and added to normal land transfer duty.

Does Victoria have an off-the-plan concession?

Yes. For eligible off-the-plan purchases, the dutiable value can be reduced to exclude construction that happens after the contract date. The rules depend on the property type and contract date, so check with the SRO. This calculator uses the full value you enter.

Sources

This calculator gives an estimate for general information. It doesn't model off-the-plan reductions, pensioner concessions, shared ownership or the City of Melbourne new-home concession. For a binding figure, use the SRO's calculator or ask your conveyancer.